Sam Curran Biography, Wiki, Age, Brother, Wife, IPL, Career, Stats & more.

Sam Curran Biography, Wiki, Age, Brother, Wife, IPL, Career, Stats & more.

Sam Curran Biography wiki:

Sam Curran is an English Cricketer who plays for England in all format, and for Surrey in Domestic Cricket. He is the son of former Zimbabwe cricketer Kevin Malcolm Curran.

Sam came in the light of International cricket audience when he scored the quickest half-century in just 23 balls in Indian Premier League(IPL) 2019. Apart from this he also took hat-trick wicket in IPL 2019.

Sam Curran is a Left-handed batsman and Left-arm medium-fast bowler. In Indian Premier League(IPL) 2020, he was bought by Chennai Super King in 5.5 Crores.

Sam Curran B

Sam Curran Biography

Samuel Matthew Curran was born on 3 June 1998 in Northampton, England. His father name is Kevin Malcolm Curran and mother is Sarah Curran. He completed his schooling from Springvale House, Marondera and college from St. George’s Harare and Wellington College, Berkshire.

Full NameSamuel Matthew Curran
Nick NameSam
Date Of Birth3 June 1998
Birth PlaceNorthampton, England
Father Kevin Malcolm Curran
Mother Sarah Curran
Home Town Northampton, England
ReligionChristain
NationalismBritish
SchoolingSpringvale House, Marondera
CollegeSt. George’s College, Harare
Wellington College, Berkshire
ProfessionCricketer
Playing RoleAllrounder
BattingLeft-handed
BowlingLeft-arm Medium Fast

Also read, Jason Roy Wiki Biography, Age, Wife, IPL, Family, Career & More.

Sam Curran with his girlfriend
Sam Curran with his girlfriend

Sam Curran Age & Physical Appearance

Sam Curran age is 22 Years(as in 2020).

Height(approx)In feet- 5 feet 9 inches
In centimetre- 175cm
In meters- 1.75m
Weight(approx)In kilogram- 70 Kg
In Pound- 154 lbs
Age (as in 2019)22 Years
Eye ColourBlack
Hair ColourBrown
Shoe Size9

Sam Curran Family

Sam Curran is the son of former Zimbabwe cricketers, Kevin Malcolm Curran. He has two brothers Tom Curran and Ben Curran. Tom plays for Surrey and Ben plays for Northamptonshire in England domestic crickets. His Grandfather name is Kevin Patric Curran who was also a Cricketer.

Father Kevin Malcolm Curran
Mother Sarah Curran
Brother Ben Curran
Tom Curran
Sister Not known
Grand Father Kevin Patrick Curran

Also read, Tom Banton Wiki Biography, Age, Height, IPL, Career & more.

Sam Curran Debut

  • One Day International(ODI) debut against Australia on 24 June 2018.
  • Test debut against Pakistan in 2018.
  • T20 International debut against New Zealand in 2019.
  • Debuted in-country championship in 2015.
  • List -A debut against Northamptonshire.

Career

  • He played for zimbabwe in U13
  • Sam played U-15 and U-17 cricket for Surrey.
  • He was hired by Auckland Aces for 2017-2018 Burger King Super Smash in Newzealand.
  • His IPL career started when he was signed by Kings XI Punjab in 2019.
  • He made the fastest half-century in IPL history against Kolkata Knight Riders in just 23 balls.
  • In IPL 2019 he took a hat trick against Delhi Capitals.
  • Sam played for England Lions in 2016-17 in the United Arab Emirates.
  • In Srilanka tour of England, he scored 112 runs in two matches.
  • He made his position strong in test series while playing against India.

Also read, Harry Gurney Wiki, Biography, Age, IPL, Cricket Career & more.

Sam Curran Batting Stats

ODITestT20IT20
Matches217569
Innings230355
Runs1771135838
Not Out04011
Highest Score15782455
Average8.6027.4511.7719
Strike Rate58.7266.30152130
Balls Faced29107823645
1000004
500300

Sam Curran Bowling Stats

ODITestT20IT20
Matches217569
Innings230568
Runs9011731531323
Wickets02370663
Balls72216410855
Average4531.7025.5030.30
Strike Rate365818.221
Economy7.5010788.608.65

Also read, Yashasvi Jaiswal Wiki, Biography, Age, Height, Records, Career and more.

Sam Curran Teams

  • England
  • England Lions
  • Surrey
  • Surrey 2nd XI
  • Surrey Under-15s
  • Kings XI Punjab
  • Surrey Under-17s
  • Zimbabwe Under-13s
  • Chennai Super King
Sam Curran biography wiki

Sam Curran IPL

His IPl career was started in 2019 when he was bought by Kings XI Punjab in 7.20 crores. He came into the limelight of Indian audience when he took Hatric wicket against Delhi Capitals in his second IPL match.

Sam scored the fastest half-century in just 23 balls against Kolkata Knight Riders in IPL 2019. In the last few matches of IPL 2019, he did not perform well that is why he was released by Kings XI Punjab before the auction of IPL 2020.

Sam Curran IPL 2020

In IPL 2020, Sam Curran was bought by Chennai Super King in 5.5 crores after that he said in a video that he is excited to learn from MS Dhoni and coach Stephen Fleming.

In a video made by Chennai Super King Sam said, “I am eager to come to Chennai to meet my new teammates, captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni and coach Stephen Fleming.” For me, it is a golden opportunity to learn from them and hopefully, we will win the trophy.

Also read, Prithvi Shaw Wiki, Biography, Age, IPL 2020, Career, Girlfriend and more.

Marital Status and Affairs

Marital Status Unmarried
Affairs Not Known
Wife/Spouses N/A
Children’s N/A
View this post on Instagram

What a test match 🙌🏻🎉

A post shared by S A M C U R R A N (@samcurran58) on

Some Interesting and Unknown facts about Sam Curran

  • The International Cricket Council (ICC) named Curran as one of the five breakout stars in men’s cricket in 2018.
  • The 2019 edition of Wisden Cricketers Almanac selected him as one of their five cricketers of the year.
  • The director of surrey cricket told about him, “the best 17-year-old cricketer that I have seen”
  • He was the part of England U-19 world cup team in ICC 2016 World Cup.
  • Sam got the chance to play in the senior team against Australia and New Zealand in 2018.
  • He belongs from a cricket background family in which his Grand-father, father and two brothers are also cricketers.
  • In Indian Premier League(IPL) 2020, he was bought by Chennai Super King in an auction held in Kolkata in 5.5 crore Indian Rupees.
  • Does Sam Curran Smoke cigarette? No
  • Does Sam Curran drink alcohol? Yes
Sam Curran with his girlfriend
Sam Curran with his girlfriend

Sam Curran Net worth

Net Worth in 2020Not Known
Earnings in 2020Not Known
Income SourceCricket
Annual SalaryNot Known
CarsNot Known
HousesNot Known

Favourite Things

  • Sam Curran’s favourite colour is white, blue and purple.
  • His favourite destination is Dubai and Switzerland.
  • His hobby is reading books.
  • His favourite actor is Tom cruise and favourite actress is Charlize Theron.

Sam Curran Social Media Accounts

Instagramsamcurran58
FacebookNot Found
TwitterSam Curran

Sam Curran Lifestyle

Does Sam Curran, Consume Alcohol?Yes
Does Sam Curran, Smoke Cigarettes?NO
Will Drive?Yes
Is Sam Curran, Swims?Yes
Is Sam Curran Yoga Practitioner?No
Does Gym?Yes
Is Sam Curran a Jogger?Not Known
Eating Habit?Non-Vegetarian

Jason Roy Wiki Biography, Age, Wife, IPL, Family, Career & More.

Sam Curran Instagram

View this post on Instagram

#ad

A post shared by S A M C U R R A N (@samcurran58) on

Twitter

Sam Curran images Photo pic

Sam Curran biography
Sam Curran image
Sam Curran biography
Sam Curran image
Sam Curran image
Sam Curran photo
Sam Curran image
Sam Curran photo
Sam Curran image
Sam Curran wiki biography

Sam Curran Biography wiki

Shivam Yadav

Shivam Yadav

Blogger | Web Developer | Entrepreneur

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.