Piyush Chawla Biography, Wiki, Age, Height, Weight, Career, Family, Girlfriend, Net Worth

Piyush Chawla Wiki Biography

Piyush Chawla is an Indian Cricketer who is well known for his Right-arm leg break bowling and Left-handed batting. He has played for Indian National Cricket Team. Piyush Chawla has also played for Under-19.

Piyush Chawla was born on 24 December 1988  in Aligarh, Utterpardesh, India in the Hindu family. His nickname is Paras. Piyush did his schooling and college from Aligarh.

Full Name Piyush Chawla
Nick NameParas
Date Of Birth 24 December 1988
Birth PlaceAligarh, Utterpardesh, India
FatherParmod Kumar Chawla
MotherNot Known
Home TownAligarh
ReligionHinduism
NationalityIndian
QualificationGraduate
ProfessionCricketer
Role bowling all-rounder
Batting Left-handed
Bowling Right-arm leg break

Also read, Varun Chakravarthy and Catherine Bascoy

Piyush Chawla Age, Height and Weight

Piyush height is 5 feet 7 inches and his weight is 64 kg. Piyush Chawla is 31 years old in 2020. His shoe size is 8. Piyush Chawla’s eyes colour is dark brown and his hair colour is black.

Piyush Chawla Family

Piyush Chawla’s father is Parmod Kumar Chawla and we have no more information about Piyush’s mother and siblings. We update it soon.

Debut

  • Test Debut- India vs England at Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, Mar 09, 2006.
  • ODI Debut- 12 May 2007 India vs Bangladesh.
  • T20 Debut- India vs South Africa at Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, May 02, 2010.
  • IPL Debut- India vs Chennai Super Kings at Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, Apr 19, 2008.

Career

  • Piyush Chawla was first played for India U-19 against the England U-19 team in 2004–05.
  • He played in the 2005–06 home series against Australia U-19.

Piyush Chawla IPL

Piyush Chawla was brought by Kings XI Punjab for the first time in  US$900,000  Indian Premier League(IPL) from 2008 to 2013.

After that, he was brought by Kolkata Knight Riders in 425 lakh from 2014 to 2019.

Piyush Chawla IPL 2020

In IPL 2020 Piyush Chawla was brought by Chennai Super Kings in 6.75 crores.

Batting Stats

ODITestT20IIPL
Matches2537157
Innings53181
Runs3860584
Not Out50032
Highest Score134024
Average5.432.00.011.92
Strike Rate65.5226.090.0111.45
Balls Faced58231524
1000000
500000

Bowling Stats

ODITestT20IIPL
Matches2537157
Innings2567156
Runs11172701514072
Wickets3274150
Balls13124921383124
Average34.9138.5737.7527.15
Strike Rate41.070.2934.520.84
Economy5.113.296.577.82

Teams

  • India
  • India U19
  • Kolkata King Riders
  • Chennai Super King in 2020 IpL

Piyush Chawla Unknown Facts and some interesting facts

  • Piyush Chawla started playing cricket not to do something for India he just loves to play cricket and started to play.
  • He is a left-handed batsman and right-handed bowler this talent is from his childhood.
  • Piyush respected his game and his team.
  • He married his girlfriend Anubhuti Chauhan who is his neighbor.
  • Piyush is batting in the match in the 10 number.
  • When Piyush was only 17 years 75 days then he first played cricket for India test format and he the second-youngest player of India after Sachin Tendulkar.

Piyush Chawla Wife and Children’s

Marital StatusMarried
AffairsNot Known
Wife  Anubhuti Chauhan
Children’sTwo children
Elder son and
Younger daughter
Piyush Chawla Salary and Net worth
Net Worth in 2020$2 Million – $7 Million(approx)
Earnings in 2020Under Review
Income SourceCricket
Annual SalaryNot Known
CarsNot Known
HousesNot Known
Social Media
InstagramPiyush Chawla
Piyush Chawla Lifestyle
Piyush Chawla, Consume Alcohol?No
Piyush Chawla, Smoke Cigarettes?NO
Will Drive?Yes
Is  Piyush Chawla, Swims?Yes
Is Piyush Yoga Practitioner?No
Does Gym?Yes
Is Piyush Chawla a Jogger?Not Known
Eating Habit?Non-Vegetarian
Related Post
Recent Posts