Josh Hazlewood Wiki, Biography, Age, Wife, Stats, IPL, Ranking, Career & more.

Josh Hazlewood Wiki, Biography, Age, Wife, Stats, IPL, Ranking, Career & more.

Josh Hazlewood Biography wiki:

Josh Hazlewood is an Australian cricketer who plays for Australia in all formats and for South Wales in Domestic Cricket. He is a Right-arm fast-medium bowler and Left-handed batsman. Hazlewood is well known for his genius bowling and compared to the former Australian pace bowler Glenn McGrath.

Josh Hazlewood was bought by Chennai Super King for IPL 2020 in 2.0 crores. He is eagerly waiting to play in IPL 2020 with captain Mahindra Singh Dhoni and coach Stephen Fleming. For Josh HazlewoodAge, Wife, Stats, IPL, Ranking, Career & more checkout below.

Josh Hazlewood Biography

Josh Reginald Hazlewood was born on 8th January 1991 in Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia. He spent his childhood in Tamworth, New South Wales and completed schooling from there. His nicknames are Bullet, Hoff etc.

Full Name Josh Reginald Hazlewood
Nick NameBullet, Hoff
Date Of Birth8th January 1991
Birth PlaceTamworth, New South Wales, Australia
Father Trevor Hazlewood
Mother Anne Hazlewood 
Home Town Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia
ReligionChristianity
Ethnicity  Caucasian
NationalismAustralian
SchoolingNot Known
College Not Known
Qualification Not Known
ProfessionCricketer
RoleBowler
Batting Left-handed
Bowling Right-arm fast-medium

Also read, Andre Russell Biography, Wiki, Age, Wife, IPL, Stats, Career & more.

 Josh Hazlewoodn wiki biography
Josh Hazlewood

Josh Hazlewood Age, Height, Weight & Body Measurement.

Josh Hazlewood is a tall pace bowler who is best known for his accuracy. His height is 6 feet 5 inches(196 cm) and weight is 78 kg. Josh Hazlewood’s age is 29 years(as in 2020). His eye colour is Brown and hair colour is black. His chest size is 42 inches, waist size is 34 inches and biceps is 14 inches.

Also read, Chris Woakes Biography, Wiki, Age, Height, Wife, IPL, Stats & more.

Josh Hazlewood Wiki, Biography, Age, Wife, Stats, IPL, Ranking

Height(approx)In feet- 6 feet 5 inches
In centimeter- 196 cm
In meters- 1.96 m
Weight(approx)In kilogram- 78 Kg
In Pound- 171 lbs
Age (as in 2019)29 Years
Eye ColourBrown
Hair ColourBlack
Body MeasurementChest- 42
Waist-34
Biceps-
14
Shoe Size10

Family

Josh Hazlewood was born to Trevor Hazlewood and Anne Hazlewood in Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia. He spent his childhood with his brother Aaron and sister Cassey Hillier.

Alex Carey Biography, Wiki, Age, Wife, IPL, Career, Stats, Football & More.

Father Trevor Hazlewood
Mother Anne Hazlewood 
Girl Friend Cheria Murphy Christain
Siblings Brother -Aaron
Sister- Cassey Hillier
Children’s Not Known

Josh Hazlewood Ranking

ICC has ranked Josh Hazlewood 10th position in Test Cricket and 19th position in One day International cricket.

Test10
ODI19
T20I

Debut

  • Josh Hazlewood Made his test debut against India on 17 December 2014.
  • ODI debut against England on 22 June 2010.
  • T20I debut against West Indies on 13 February 2013.

Also read, Sam Curran Biography, Wiki, Age, Brother, Wife, IPL, Career, Stats & more.

Josh Hazlewood IPL

Josh Hazlewood made his debut in Indian Premier League(IPL) in 2012 for Mumbai Indians. In IPL 2020, Josh Hazlewood was signed by Chennai Super King in 2 crores. Now, after being signed by Chennai Super King he is very excited to play with captain Mahindra Singh Dhoni and Coach Stephen Flemming.

Josh Hazlewood Batting Stats

ODITestT20IT20
Matches4751735
Innings15626
Runs3940223
Not Out12294
Highest Score113912
Average13.012.1912.0
Strike Rate6244.3089
Balls Faced6391026
100000
50000

Pat Cummins Biography, Wiki, Age, Height, Wife, Cricket Career, IPL & more.

 Josh Hazlewoodn wiki biography
Josh Hazlewood Wiki Biography

Josh Hazlewood Bowling Stats

ODITestT20IT20
Matches4751735
Innings4695735
Runs196651092691013
Wickets76195842
Balls247111019168803
Average25.8626.2033.6226.11
Strike Rate32.556.521.019.1
Economy4.772.789.607.56

Josh Hazlewood Teams

  • Australia 
  • Australia Under-19s
  • New South Wales
  • Mumbai Indians 
  • New South Wales Country, 
  • New South Wales Under-17s
  • St George
  • Sydney Sixers
  • Chennai Super King

Josh Hazlewood Marital Status and Affairs

Josh Hazlewood is unmarried. He has been dating Cheria Murphy Christain for a long time.

Marital StatusUnmarried
Affairs Cheria Murphy
WifeNot Known
Children’sNot Known

Jason Roy Wiki Biography, Age, Wife, IPL, Family, Career & More.

Josh Hazlewoodn with her wife
Josh Hazlewoodn with her wife

Some Interesting Facts about Josh Hazlewood

  • He was the youngest player to debut in ODI for Australia.
  • He made his best in his second match while playing against New Zealand taking 6-70 in 2015.
  • He is best known for his accuracy in bowling and has been compared to Glenn McGrath.
  • Pakistani cricketer Younis Khan has also admired his bowling and said, “it is not easy to score runs easily on his bowl”,
  • Josh Hazlewood was suffering from a low-grade hamstring tear for a long time.
  • Josh Hazlewood is a sports lover and apart from cricket, he was also a three-time Australian champion at javelin.
  • Josh has a love for other sports too. For instance, he was a three-time Australian champion at javelin
  • He is also interested in Shot Put.
  • Josh Likes to play games with a team effort that is why he chose cricket as a career instead of other game.

Harry Gurney Wiki, Biography, Age, IPL, Cricket Career & more.

 Josh Hazlewoodn wiki biography
Josh Hazlewoodn wiki biography

Josh Hazlewood Salary & Net worth

Net Worth in 2020$ 2-5 million
Earnings in 2020Under Review
Income SourceCricket
Annual SalaryUnder Review
CarsNot Known
HousesNot Known

Josh Hazlewood Wiki, Biography, Age, Wife, Stats, IPL, Ranking

Tom Banton Wiki Biography, Age, Height, IPL, Career & more.

Favourite Things

  • Josh Hazlewood’s favourite colour is Blue and White.
  • His favourite cricketer is Glenn McGrath.
  • Josh Hazlewood’s favourite destination is Switzerland.
  • His favourite actor is Leonardo- di- Caprio.
  • Josh Hazlewood’s favourite actress is Angelina Jolie.
  • He is also interested in other sports like Shot Put and Basketball.

Active on

Instagram josh.hazelwood38
FacebookNot Found
TwitterNot Found

Josh Hazlewood Instagram

Josh Hazlewood Lifestyle

Does Josh Hazlewood, Consume Alcohol?Yes
Does Josh Hazlewood Smoke Cigarettes?NO
Will Drive?Yes
Is Josh Hazlewood, Swims?Yes
Is Josh Hazlewood Yoga Practitioner?No
Does Gym?Yes
Is Josh Hazlewood a Jogger?Not Known
Eating Habit?Non-Vegetarian

Yashasvi Jaiswal Wiki, Biography, Age, Height, Records, Career and more.

Josh Hazlewood Images

 Josh Hazlewoodn wiki biography
Josh Hazlewoodn wiki biography
 Josh Hazlewoodn wiki biography
Josh Hazlewoodn wiki biography
 Josh Hazlewoodn wiki biography
Josh Hazlewoodn wiki biography
 Josh Hazlewoodn wiki biography
Josh Hazlewoodn wiki biography

Josh Hazlewood Wiki, Biography, Age, Wife, Stats, IPL, Ranking

Follow Us On

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *