Chris Woakes Biography, Wiki, Age, Height, Wife, IPL, Stats & more.

Chris Woakes Biography, Wiki, Age, Height, Wife, IPL, Stats & more.

Chris Woakes Biography Wiki:

Chris Woakes is an English all-rounder cricketer who plays for England in all formats. He is a Right-arm fast-medium bowler and Right-handed batsman. Chris was the part of England playing 11 in the 2019 ICC World cup. In the year 2020, he was bought by Delhi Capitals in the Indian Premier League.

Chris WoakesBiography

Chris Woakes was born on 2 March 1989 in Birmingham, West Midlands, England. He did his college from Barr Beacon Language College. He was born to Roger Woakes and Elaine Woakes.

Chris Woakes biography
Full Name Christopher Roger Woakes
Nick NameChris
Date Of Birth2 March 1989
Birth Place Birmingham, West Midlands, England
FatherRoger Woakes
MotherElaine Woakes
Home Town Birmingham, West Midlands, England
ReligionChristianity
NationalismEngland
SchoolingNot Known
College  Barr Beacon Language College
QualificationGraduate
ProfessionCricketer
RoleAll-rounder
Batting Right-handed
Bowling Right-arm fast-medium

Pat Cummins Biography, Wiki, Age, Height, Wife, Cricket Career, IPL & more.

Age & Physical Appearance

HeightIn feet-6 feet 1inch
In centimetre-186
In meters-1.86
WeightIn kilogram- 80 Kg
In Pound-176 lbs
Age in 201930 Years
Eye ColourGrey
Hair ColourBrown
Shoe Size9

Family

Chris Woakes married Amie Roger after dating for long time with whom he has a daughter named Laila Louise.

Father Roger Woakes
Mother Elaine Woakes
WifeAmie Roger Woakes
SiblingsNot known
Children’sDaughter-  Laila Louise

Sam Curran Biography, Wiki, Age, Brother, Wife, IPL, Career, Stats & more.

Debut

  • Test debut on 21 August 2013 against Australia.
  • ODI debut on 23 January 2011 against Australia.
  • T20I debut on 12 January 2011 against Australia.
  • IPL debut on 2017 in Kolkata Knight Riders .

Career

  • Chris Woakes started playing cricket at the age of 7 years.
  • Chris Woakes played U-15 and U-17 for Warwickshires.
  • In the year 2008, his bowling average was best in Warwickshires and after this, he got selected for England Lions Squad.
  • Chris Woakes got selected for playing England Lions in the warm-up match against West India and in that match he took five wickets by giving 43 runs.
  • He took the wicket of Ricky Pointing and Mike Hussey in a match against Australia.
  • Chris Woakes in his T20 debut match against Australia took the wicket of Australian captain Cameron White.
  • Chris Woakes was the part of England playing 11 in World cup 2015.
  • In the year 2017 first ODI match against West Indies, he took four wickets by giving 47 runs.
  • In April 2019 he was selected for World cup 2019
  • He took 3 wickets against Australia in the semi-final match and became the man of the match.
  • Chris Woakes took 3 wickets in World Cup final match against Newzealand and won the game.

Jason Roy Wiki Biography, Age, Wife, IPL, Family, Career & More.

IPL

  • Chris Woakes IPL career started in 2017 when he was bought by Kolkata Knight Riders in 4.2 crores.
  • His best performance in IPL 2017 was 3/6.
  • Chris Woakes IPL career 2018 was not good, he played only 5 matches.
  • In the year 2020, he was bought by Delhi Capitals.

Prithvi Shaw Wiki, Biography, Age, IPL 2020, Career, Girlfriend and more.

Harry Gurney Wiki, Biography, Age, IPL, Cricket Career & more.

IPL 2020

Chris woakes was bought by Delhi capitals in 1.5crore at base price.

Batting Stats

TestODIT20IT20IPL 2017IPL 2018
Matches331008111185
Innings5569769
Runs11771226916317
Not Out1120452
Highest Score13795376311
Average26.802530.3510.508.50
Strike Rate50.2590.30144.4595.5089.50
Balls Faced23421358636619
10010000
5044000

Bowling Stats

ODITestT20IT20IPL 2017IPL 2018
Matches100338111135
Innings96628108
Runs436329342533040386190
Wickets143957121178
Balls469257141622175264110
Average30.5130.8536.1525.1222.7523.75
Strike Rate32.860.2023.217.915.5513.70
Economy5.573.089.388.388.7710.36

Tom Banton Wiki Biography, Age, Height, IPL, Career & more.

Teams

  • England 
  • England Lions
  • England Under-19s
  • Herefordshire
  • Marylebone Cricket Club
  • Royal Challengers Bangalore
  • Sydney Thunder
  • Warwickshire, Wellington
  • Kolkata Knight Riders

Marital Status and Affairs

Marital StatusMarried
AffairsAmie Louise Woakes
Wife Amie Louise Woakes
Children’sDaughter-  Laila Louise

Yashasvi Jaiswal Wiki, Biography, Age, Height, Records, Career and more.

Some Unkown and interesting facts

  • He was the part of England playing 11 in the year 2019 world cup and took 3 wickets.
  • Chris Woakes was unsold in IPL 2019.
  • In 2008 he topped bowling average of Warwickshire’s.
  • Chris own the man of the match in the world cup semi-final 2019.
  • He started playing cricket at the age of 7 years.
  • Chris Woakes is one of the best all-rounders of the England team.

Chris Woakes Net worth

Net Worth in 2020  $1 Million
Earnings in 2020Not Known
Income SourceCricket
Annual SalaryNot Known
CarsNot Known
HousesNot Known

Favourite Things

Active on

Instagram chriswoakes
FacebookChris Woakes
Twitter Chris Woakes
Favourite ColourRed & Blue
Favourite Actor Tom Hank
Favourite Actress Emma Stone
Favourite Sports Cricket
Favourite Food Not known
Food Habit Nonvegetrain
Hobbies Dancing

Sam Curran Lifestyle

Does Sam Curran, Consume Alcohol?Yes
Does Sam Curran, Smoke Cigarettes?NO
Will Drive?Yes
Is Sam Curran, Swims?Yes
Is Sam Curran Yoga Practitioner?No
Does Gym?Yes
Is Sam Curran a Jogger?Not Known
Eating Habit?Non-Vegetarian

Instagram

View this post on Instagram

❤️ 🌎 🏆

A post shared by CHRIS WOAKES (@chriswoakes) on

Twitter

Image Photo Pic

Chris Woakes biography wiki
Chris woakes biography wiki
Chris Woakes biography
Chris Woakes biography wiki
Follow Us On

Satyam Yadav

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *