Andre Russell Biography, Wiki, Age, Wife, IPL, Stats, Career & more.

Andre Russell Biography

Andre Russel is a Jamaican Cricketer who plays for West Indies in all formats, and for Jamacia in Domestic Cricket. He is a hard-hitting Right-handed batsman and a Right-arm fast bowler.

He is a middle-order batsman and best known for scoring more runs in fewer balls. In 2019 ICC World Cup he was the part of West Indies cricket team, however, he did not play in all the matches due to Knee Injury.

In 2019 Indian Premier League(IPL) his strike rate was 205 that was highest strike rate of the season. He hit 52 sixes and became the second player to hit highest sixes after Chris Gayle in IPL 2019.

Biography

Andre Dwayne Russell was born on 29 April 1988 in Kingston, Jamaica. His father’s name is Michael Russel and mother’s name is Sandra Davis.

Full Name Andre Dwayne Russell
Nick Name Dre Russ
Date Of Birth 29 April 1988
Birth Place Kingston, Jamaica
FatherMichael Russel
MotherSandra Davis
Home Town Kingston, Jamaica
ReligionChristianity
NationalismWest Indians
ProfessionCricketer
RoleAll Rounder
BattingRight-handed
BowlingRight-arm fast

Debut

  • Russel made his ODI debut on 11 March 2011 against Ireland.
  • Test Cricket debut against Sri Lanka in 2010.
  • T20I debut against Pakistan on 21 April 2011.

Andre Russell Age & Physical Appearance

Andre Russell Age is 32 Years(as in 2020), and his height is 6 feet 1 inch. His eye and hair colour is black. Russell’s chest size is 42 inches, waist size is 32 inches and bicep is 16 inches.

Also read, Jason Roy Wiki Biography

Family

Andre Rusell married an American Model Jassym Lora after dating a long time in 2016. With Jassym Lora, Russel has a daughter named Aaliyah Russel.

Father Michael Russel
Mother Sandra Davis
Wife Jassym Lora
SiblingsNot Known
Children’sOne

Andre Russell Wife Jassyam Lora

Career

  • He played for Barnards Green Cricket Club in Worcestershire, in 2010.
  • In 2010 he debuted in test cricket against Sri Lanka and this match is the only test match of his career.
  • In 2011 he debuted in ODI against Ireland.
  • Russell has played over 310 domestic T20 matches and performed well.

Andre Russell IPL

He made his debut in the Indian Premier League(IPL) for Delhi Daredevils in the year 2012 and played for two years. In 2014 IPL’s player auction he was bought by Kolkata Knight Riders, since then he has been playing for KKR in IPL.

Andre Russel is a key player for KKR in IPL. He plays in the middle order and hit hard to score more runs in fewer balls. In 2015 he was named in the Cricinfo IPL XI for his performance. He won the award of IPL super striker 2018.

In 2019 IPL his strike rate was 205, that was the highest Strike Rate of the season, he also hit 52 sixes in IPL 2019 and was named as the tournament of the player. Andre Russell was the only player to take the highest wicket and score the highest run in IPL 2020.

Also read, Tom Banton Wiki Biography

Andre Russell IPL 2020

Andre Russell has been playing for Kolkata Knight Riders since 2014. In IPL 2019 he was named in Cricinfo IPL XI for his amazing performance. The audience is waiting to watch his hard-hitting batting in IPL 2020.

Andre Russell Records

  • In 2016, Caribien Premier League he completed a century in just 42 balls, and later in 2018 he broke his own record and scored a century in just 40 balls.
  • In 2013 he took four-wicket against India A team and became the first bowler to take four wickets in successive deliveries.
  • In 2019, he completed quickest 1000 runs in ODI by facing 767 balls.
  • In 2019 IPL he was the second player to hit highest sixes in a tournament after Chris Gayle.
  • Also read, Alex Carey Biography

Andre Russell Batting Stats

ODITestT20IT20
Matches56147319
Innings47139268
Runs103424655290
Not Out901370
Highest Score92247121
Average27.22217.8826.81
Strike Rate123.2422.24141.36170.48
Balls Faced79493303106
1000002
5040018

Andre Russell Bowling Stats

ODITestT20IT20
Matches56147319
Innings55240295
Runs22291049087466
Wickets70125290
Balls22961385955412
Average31.88104.236.3225.74
Strike Rate32.70138.623.8118.9
Economy5.864.559.168.27

Teams

  • West Indies
  • Delhi Daredevils
  • Jamaica
  • Kolkata Knight Riders
  • Jamaica Tallawahs
  • Multan Sultans
  • Rajshahi Royals
  • Sydney Thunder
  • Vancouver Knights
  • West Indies A
  • Worcestershire
  • Sylhet Royals

Andre Russell Controversy

He was banned from cricket for one year in 2017 when he committed an “anti-doping whereabouts” violation.

Andre Russell Marital Status and Affairs

Marital StatusMarried
AffairsN/A
Wife Jassym Lora
Children’sone

Some Unknown Facts About Andre Russell

  • His Jersey number is 12.
  • Andre Russell favourite shot is Pull Shot.
  • He was born in a very poor family, his mother wanted him to get higher education but Russell wanted to be a Cricketer.
  • There are eight members in his family including her daughter Aaliyah Russell and her wife Jassym Lora.
  • He is very caring about his fitness and daily goes to the gym.

Also read, Pat Cummins Biography,

Andre Russell Net worth

Net Worth in 2020$2 Million
Active on
Instagram ar12russell

This post was last modified on April 18, 2021

Related Post
Recent Posts